Alex Buckland Photography
Surrey Wedding Photographer

Privacy Policy GDPR

Privacy Policy GDPR - Kingston Upon Thames Wedding Photographer | Surrey Wedding Photographer | London Wedding Photographer

Privacy Policy-GDPR

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the contact form(s) included on this website or comment form(s) included in our blog. These includes names, key addresses, email and telephone contacts, details you choose to share about your photography requirements, and an optional disclosure of how you came across the business, should you choose to share it.

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications. In the lead up to your event, several email communications will be sent to form an ongoing necessary dialogue, to respond to your initial enquiry, as well as to exchange details regarding the event itself, logistics and timings etc.

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

Processing Personal Information

Alex Buckland Photography complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Alex Buckland Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number - in summary, any information that you provide to us. Because your privacy is so important, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.alexbucklandphotography.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), the date, time and the files and pages accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information, such as if you clicked on an external link in order to access a www.alexbucklandphotography.co.uk webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We may use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Data Storage and Security

Alex Buckland Photography has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal information, to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of this data. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone. All stored personal digital data is secured via alphanumerically unique login and password information. This security information is never written down or reused elsewhere to ensure secure processing and management of your data.

The length of time your data is securely stored for varies depending on the nature of the data itself: payment, contact and event-specific information is stored long enough to complete the event itself and tax returns etc, with a cooling off period of 3 years should any queries or disputes arise. Alex Buckland Photography agrees, with the express permissions of clients via an opt-in system, as part of a signed model release, to keep an archive of final image products for a minimum of 5 years for promotional and marketing material on this website, across social media and other locations. Alex Buckland Photography agrees to honour the clients right to total privacy, should they wish to not have their images used for promotional material.

Email from Alex Buckland Photography

By acknowledging your explicit understanding of and agreement with this privacy policy via the confirmation when filling out our contact form, you agree for Alex Buckland Photography to respond to your enquiry via the contact information you decide to provide. Further correspondence emails solely relating to the nature of your enquiry are essential to coordinate our services with your needs, including but not limited to wedding and event bookings etc. Alex Buckland Photography will never send you emails asking for personal information such as passwords or payment information, should you receive such emails, please contact us immediately in a separate email so we may investigate and address this.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Alex Buckland Photography uses online secure client management software Pixieset for purposes including personal information storage, invoicing, password-protected gallery delivery, integrated print ordering and email correspondence.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes via email to info@alexbucklandphotography.co.uk at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Updating information and the right to erasure

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. Alex Buckland Photography acknowledges your right to total data deletion including personal information on previous backups and current systems.

Policy amendments

This privacy policy is effective from 25/05/2018 in line with new GDPR guidelines. As GDPR guidelines are initially an ongoing development, there will likely be several forthcoming changes. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact and Questions

If you have any questions or queries relating to this privacy policy, you may direct them to info@alexbucklandphotography.co.uk.

This page gives you information on how Alex Buckland Photography collects your data and how it may be used whilst visiting my website.

I value your privacy and your right to be left in peace. Like you I hate cold calls and spam emails.

Finally Alex Buckland Photography and the galleries are hosted by Squarespace. Details of their privacy information can be found here.

If you have any questions or concerns please let me know. For information on the guidelines we use and are governed by with data you can also see more information on the ICO's website at https://ico.org.uk